Erratum

SN 2017ein and the possible first identification of a type IC supernova progenitor (The Astrophysical Journal (2018) 860: 90 DOI: 10.1051/0004-6361:20042386)

Schuyler D. Van Dyk, Weikang Zheng, Thomas G. Brink, Alexei V. Filippenko, Dan Milisavljevic, Jennifer E. Andrews, Nathan Smith, Michele Cignoni, Ori D. Fox, Patrick L. Kelly, Angela Adamo, Sameen Yunus, Keto Zhang, Sahana Kumar

Research output: Contribution to journalComment/debate

Abstract

On page 16 of the published article, the sentence that begins as, We indeed detect such emission, particularly in the early-time MMT spectrumK, is written incorrectly and would be misleading to a reader. The actual Hα luminosity, LHα, that we estimated from the observed line flux in the spectrum is ∼9.2×1037 to 3.4 ×1038 erg s-1. The "6.7 × 1049 to 2.5 × 1050" written in that passage of the published article is actually referring to the number of Lyman continuum photons, NLyC. This is purely a typographical error. Again, following Martins et al. (2005), NLyC is still equivalent to 1-4 O3 I stars or 4-15 O5 V stars. We stress that the end result of that calculation and discussion are totally unaffected. Additionally, in Sections 2.3 and 4.1 and in Figure 8, we refer to the pre-explosion Hubble Space Telescope WFPC2 images as being from 2006 October 20, whereas these data are from 2007 December 11. Again, this is a typographical error and has absolutely no effect on the detection and characterization of the supernova progenitor candidate. The overall conclusions of the paper remain entirely unchanged.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Article number77
JournalAstrophysical Journal
Volume868
Issue number1
DOIs
StatePublished - Nov 20 2018

Fingerprint

erg
supernovae
explosion
astrophysics
stars
sentences
readers
Hubble Space Telescope
explosions
luminosity
continuums
photons
detection
calculation
effect

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Astronomy and Astrophysics
  • Space and Planetary Science

Cite this

Erratum : SN 2017ein and the possible first identification of a type IC supernova progenitor (The Astrophysical Journal (2018) 860: 90 DOI: 10.1051/0004-6361:20042386). / Van Dyk, Schuyler D.; Zheng, Weikang; Brink, Thomas G.; Filippenko, Alexei V.; Milisavljevic, Dan; Andrews, Jennifer E.; Smith, Nathan; Cignoni, Michele; Fox, Ori D.; Kelly, Patrick L.; Adamo, Angela; Yunus, Sameen; Zhang, Keto; Kumar, Sahana.

In: Astrophysical Journal, Vol. 868, No. 1, 77, 20.11.2018.

Research output: Contribution to journalComment/debate

Van Dyk, SD, Zheng, W, Brink, TG, Filippenko, AV, Milisavljevic, D, Andrews, JE, Smith, N, Cignoni, M, Fox, OD, Kelly, PL, Adamo, A, Yunus, S, Zhang, K & Kumar, S 2018, 'Erratum: SN 2017ein and the possible first identification of a type IC supernova progenitor (The Astrophysical Journal (2018) 860: 90 DOI: 10.1051/0004-6361:20042386)', Astrophysical Journal, vol. 868, no. 1, 77. https://doi.org/10.3847/1538-4357/aaec07
Van Dyk, Schuyler D. ; Zheng, Weikang ; Brink, Thomas G. ; Filippenko, Alexei V. ; Milisavljevic, Dan ; Andrews, Jennifer E. ; Smith, Nathan ; Cignoni, Michele ; Fox, Ori D. ; Kelly, Patrick L. ; Adamo, Angela ; Yunus, Sameen ; Zhang, Keto ; Kumar, Sahana. / Erratum : SN 2017ein and the possible first identification of a type IC supernova progenitor (The Astrophysical Journal (2018) 860: 90 DOI: 10.1051/0004-6361:20042386). In: Astrophysical Journal. 2018 ; Vol. 868, No. 1.
@article{be5f324a5dc24320a000ee044a90ef69,
title = "Erratum: SN 2017ein and the possible first identification of a type IC supernova progenitor (The Astrophysical Journal (2018) 860: 90 DOI: 10.1051/0004-6361:20042386)",
abstract = "On page 16 of the published article, the sentence that begins as, We indeed detect such emission, particularly in the early-time MMT spectrumK, is written incorrectly and would be misleading to a reader. The actual Hα luminosity, LHα, that we estimated from the observed line flux in the spectrum is ∼9.2×1037 to 3.4 ×1038 erg s-1. The {"}6.7 × 1049 to 2.5 × 1050{"} written in that passage of the published article is actually referring to the number of Lyman continuum photons, NLyC. This is purely a typographical error. Again, following Martins et al. (2005), NLyC is still equivalent to 1-4 O3 I stars or 4-15 O5 V stars. We stress that the end result of that calculation and discussion are totally unaffected. Additionally, in Sections 2.3 and 4.1 and in Figure 8, we refer to the pre-explosion Hubble Space Telescope WFPC2 images as being from 2006 October 20, whereas these data are from 2007 December 11. Again, this is a typographical error and has absolutely no effect on the detection and characterization of the supernova progenitor candidate. The overall conclusions of the paper remain entirely unchanged.",
author = "{Van Dyk}, {Schuyler D.} and Weikang Zheng and Brink, {Thomas G.} and Filippenko, {Alexei V.} and Dan Milisavljevic and Andrews, {Jennifer E.} and Nathan Smith and Michele Cignoni and Fox, {Ori D.} and Kelly, {Patrick L.} and Angela Adamo and Sameen Yunus and Keto Zhang and Sahana Kumar",
year = "2018",
month = "11",
day = "20",
doi = "10.3847/1538-4357/aaec07",
language = "English (US)",
volume = "868",
journal = "Astrophysical Journal",
issn = "0004-637X",
publisher = "IOP Publishing Ltd.",
number = "1",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Erratum

T2 - SN 2017ein and the possible first identification of a type IC supernova progenitor (The Astrophysical Journal (2018) 860: 90 DOI: 10.1051/0004-6361:20042386)

AU - Van Dyk, Schuyler D.

AU - Zheng, Weikang

AU - Brink, Thomas G.

AU - Filippenko, Alexei V.

AU - Milisavljevic, Dan

AU - Andrews, Jennifer E.

AU - Smith, Nathan

AU - Cignoni, Michele

AU - Fox, Ori D.

AU - Kelly, Patrick L.

AU - Adamo, Angela

AU - Yunus, Sameen

AU - Zhang, Keto

AU - Kumar, Sahana

PY - 2018/11/20

Y1 - 2018/11/20

N2 - On page 16 of the published article, the sentence that begins as, We indeed detect such emission, particularly in the early-time MMT spectrumK, is written incorrectly and would be misleading to a reader. The actual Hα luminosity, LHα, that we estimated from the observed line flux in the spectrum is ∼9.2×1037 to 3.4 ×1038 erg s-1. The "6.7 × 1049 to 2.5 × 1050" written in that passage of the published article is actually referring to the number of Lyman continuum photons, NLyC. This is purely a typographical error. Again, following Martins et al. (2005), NLyC is still equivalent to 1-4 O3 I stars or 4-15 O5 V stars. We stress that the end result of that calculation and discussion are totally unaffected. Additionally, in Sections 2.3 and 4.1 and in Figure 8, we refer to the pre-explosion Hubble Space Telescope WFPC2 images as being from 2006 October 20, whereas these data are from 2007 December 11. Again, this is a typographical error and has absolutely no effect on the detection and characterization of the supernova progenitor candidate. The overall conclusions of the paper remain entirely unchanged.

AB - On page 16 of the published article, the sentence that begins as, We indeed detect such emission, particularly in the early-time MMT spectrumK, is written incorrectly and would be misleading to a reader. The actual Hα luminosity, LHα, that we estimated from the observed line flux in the spectrum is ∼9.2×1037 to 3.4 ×1038 erg s-1. The "6.7 × 1049 to 2.5 × 1050" written in that passage of the published article is actually referring to the number of Lyman continuum photons, NLyC. This is purely a typographical error. Again, following Martins et al. (2005), NLyC is still equivalent to 1-4 O3 I stars or 4-15 O5 V stars. We stress that the end result of that calculation and discussion are totally unaffected. Additionally, in Sections 2.3 and 4.1 and in Figure 8, we refer to the pre-explosion Hubble Space Telescope WFPC2 images as being from 2006 October 20, whereas these data are from 2007 December 11. Again, this is a typographical error and has absolutely no effect on the detection and characterization of the supernova progenitor candidate. The overall conclusions of the paper remain entirely unchanged.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=85057440938&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=85057440938&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.3847/1538-4357/aaec07

DO - 10.3847/1538-4357/aaec07

M3 - Comment/debate

VL - 868

JO - Astrophysical Journal

JF - Astrophysical Journal

SN - 0004-637X

IS - 1

M1 - 77

ER -