FSK HETERODYNE DETECTION EXPERIMENT AT 560 MB/S USING 1550 NM DFB LASERS.

R. S. Vodhanel, J. L. Gimlett, R. D. Standley, N. K. Cheung, Thomas L Koch

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

4 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

FSK heterodyne detection of 560 Mb/s signals has been demonstrated for the first time using two 1550 nm DFB lasers and conventional single-mode fiber terminated with biconical connectors.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Title of host publicationUnknown Host Publication Title
PublisherIstituto Int delle Comunicazioni
Pages339-342
Number of pages4
Volume1
StatePublished - 1985
Externally publishedYes

Fingerprint

Frequency shift keying
Distributed feedback lasers
Single mode fibers
Experiments
Heterodyne detection

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Engineering(all)

Cite this

Vodhanel, R. S., Gimlett, J. L., Standley, R. D., Cheung, N. K., & Koch, T. L. (1985). FSK HETERODYNE DETECTION EXPERIMENT AT 560 MB/S USING 1550 NM DFB LASERS. In Unknown Host Publication Title (Vol. 1, pp. 339-342). Istituto Int delle Comunicazioni.

FSK HETERODYNE DETECTION EXPERIMENT AT 560 MB/S USING 1550 NM DFB LASERS. / Vodhanel, R. S.; Gimlett, J. L.; Standley, R. D.; Cheung, N. K.; Koch, Thomas L.

Unknown Host Publication Title. Vol. 1 Istituto Int delle Comunicazioni, 1985. p. 339-342.

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

Vodhanel, RS, Gimlett, JL, Standley, RD, Cheung, NK & Koch, TL 1985, FSK HETERODYNE DETECTION EXPERIMENT AT 560 MB/S USING 1550 NM DFB LASERS. in Unknown Host Publication Title. vol. 1, Istituto Int delle Comunicazioni, pp. 339-342.
Vodhanel RS, Gimlett JL, Standley RD, Cheung NK, Koch TL. FSK HETERODYNE DETECTION EXPERIMENT AT 560 MB/S USING 1550 NM DFB LASERS. In Unknown Host Publication Title. Vol. 1. Istituto Int delle Comunicazioni. 1985. p. 339-342
Vodhanel, R. S. ; Gimlett, J. L. ; Standley, R. D. ; Cheung, N. K. ; Koch, Thomas L. / FSK HETERODYNE DETECTION EXPERIMENT AT 560 MB/S USING 1550 NM DFB LASERS. Unknown Host Publication Title. Vol. 1 Istituto Int delle Comunicazioni, 1985. pp. 339-342
@inproceedings{5a5cac6556494180b9c94228ee11f118,
title = "FSK HETERODYNE DETECTION EXPERIMENT AT 560 MB/S USING 1550 NM DFB LASERS.",
abstract = "FSK heterodyne detection of 560 Mb/s signals has been demonstrated for the first time using two 1550 nm DFB lasers and conventional single-mode fiber terminated with biconical connectors.",
author = "Vodhanel, {R. S.} and Gimlett, {J. L.} and Standley, {R. D.} and Cheung, {N. K.} and Koch, {Thomas L}",
year = "1985",
language = "English (US)",
volume = "1",
pages = "339--342",
booktitle = "Unknown Host Publication Title",
publisher = "Istituto Int delle Comunicazioni",

}

TY - GEN

T1 - FSK HETERODYNE DETECTION EXPERIMENT AT 560 MB/S USING 1550 NM DFB LASERS.

AU - Vodhanel, R. S.

AU - Gimlett, J. L.

AU - Standley, R. D.

AU - Cheung, N. K.

AU - Koch, Thomas L

PY - 1985

Y1 - 1985

N2 - FSK heterodyne detection of 560 Mb/s signals has been demonstrated for the first time using two 1550 nm DFB lasers and conventional single-mode fiber terminated with biconical connectors.

AB - FSK heterodyne detection of 560 Mb/s signals has been demonstrated for the first time using two 1550 nm DFB lasers and conventional single-mode fiber terminated with biconical connectors.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=0022278887&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=0022278887&partnerID=8YFLogxK

M3 - Conference contribution

AN - SCOPUS:0022278887

VL - 1

SP - 339

EP - 342

BT - Unknown Host Publication Title

PB - Istituto Int delle Comunicazioni

ER -