Kilowatt-level stimulated-Brillouin-scattering-threshold monolithic transform-limited 100 ns pulsed fiber laser at 1530 nm

Wei Shi, Eliot B. Petersen, Zhidong Yao, Dan T. Nguyen, Jie Zong, Mark A. Stephen, Arturo Chavez-Pirson, N. Peyghambarian

Research output: Contribution to journalArticlepeer-review

67 Scopus citations

Abstract

We demonstrate a high-stimulated-Brillouin-scattering-threshold monolithic pulsed fiber laser in a master oscillator power amplifier configuration that can operate over the C band. In the power amplifier stage, we used a newly developed single-mode, polarization maintaining, and highly Er/Yb codoped phosphate fiber with a core diameter of 25 μm. A single-frequency actively Q-switched fiber laser was used to generate pulses in the hundreds of nanoseconds at 1530 nm. We have achieved peak power of 1.2 kW for 105 ns pulses at a repetition rate of 8 kHz, corresponding to a pulse energy of 0.126 mJ, with transform-limited linewidth and diffraction-limited beam quality.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Pages (from-to)2418-2420
Number of pages3
JournalOptics letters
Volume35
Issue number14
DOIs
StatePublished - Jul 15 2010

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics

Fingerprint Dive into the research topics of 'Kilowatt-level stimulated-Brillouin-scattering-threshold monolithic transform-limited 100 ns pulsed fiber laser at 1530 nm'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

Cite this