Microporosity in A356.2 aluminum alloy cast under pressure

C. Frueh, P. K. Sung, David R Poirier, R. G. Erdmann, M. E. Miszkiel

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

1 Citation (Scopus)

Abstract

The effect of pressure on porosity in cast A356.2 was investigated. Alloys were melted in an induction furnace under vacuum and then pressurized with argon and 0.2 atm hydrogen to a total overpressure of either 1 atm, 10 atm, or 20 atm. Hydrogen was intentionally added to effect porosity, so that the role of overpressure on suppressing the porosity could be examined. While maintaining an overpressure, the alloys were poured into bottom-chilled molds, resulting in castings that were in turn sectioned, polished, and analyzed for porosity. The resulting data show that an increase in overpressure reduces the amount of porosity and shifts the pore size distribution to smaller pores. These findings were further supported by modeling the casting process with a finite element model of the formation of porosity during solidification using the same alloy and experimental conditions. By solving the redistribution and transport phenomena of hydrogen during solidification and comparing its Sievert's pressure to the local pressure within the alloy cast under pressure, it was found that the predicted results agreed reasonably well with the experimental data.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Title of host publicationAdvances in Aluminum Casting Technology II
EditorsM. Tiryakioglu, J. Campbell, M. Tiryakioglu, J. Campbell
Pages99-105
Number of pages7
StatePublished - 2002
EventConference Proceedings from Materials Solutions 2002 - Columbus, OH, United States
Duration: Oct 7 2002Oct 9 2002

Other

OtherConference Proceedings from Materials Solutions 2002
CountryUnited States
CityColumbus, OH
Period10/7/0210/9/02

Fingerprint

Microporosity
Aluminum alloys
Porosity
Hydrogen
Solidification
Molds
Pore size
Argon
Casting
Furnaces
Vacuum

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Engineering(all)

Cite this

Frueh, C., Sung, P. K., Poirier, D. R., Erdmann, R. G., & Miszkiel, M. E. (2002). Microporosity in A356.2 aluminum alloy cast under pressure. In M. Tiryakioglu, J. Campbell, M. Tiryakioglu, & J. Campbell (Eds.), Advances in Aluminum Casting Technology II (pp. 99-105)

Microporosity in A356.2 aluminum alloy cast under pressure. / Frueh, C.; Sung, P. K.; Poirier, David R; Erdmann, R. G.; Miszkiel, M. E.

Advances in Aluminum Casting Technology II. ed. / M. Tiryakioglu; J. Campbell; M. Tiryakioglu; J. Campbell. 2002. p. 99-105.

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

Frueh, C, Sung, PK, Poirier, DR, Erdmann, RG & Miszkiel, ME 2002, Microporosity in A356.2 aluminum alloy cast under pressure. in M Tiryakioglu, J Campbell, M Tiryakioglu & J Campbell (eds), Advances in Aluminum Casting Technology II. pp. 99-105, Conference Proceedings from Materials Solutions 2002, Columbus, OH, United States, 10/7/02.
Frueh C, Sung PK, Poirier DR, Erdmann RG, Miszkiel ME. Microporosity in A356.2 aluminum alloy cast under pressure. In Tiryakioglu M, Campbell J, Tiryakioglu M, Campbell J, editors, Advances in Aluminum Casting Technology II. 2002. p. 99-105
Frueh, C. ; Sung, P. K. ; Poirier, David R ; Erdmann, R. G. ; Miszkiel, M. E. / Microporosity in A356.2 aluminum alloy cast under pressure. Advances in Aluminum Casting Technology II. editor / M. Tiryakioglu ; J. Campbell ; M. Tiryakioglu ; J. Campbell. 2002. pp. 99-105
@inproceedings{cb50749fc0fd401d854c59d23bafd144,
title = "Microporosity in A356.2 aluminum alloy cast under pressure",
abstract = "The effect of pressure on porosity in cast A356.2 was investigated. Alloys were melted in an induction furnace under vacuum and then pressurized with argon and 0.2 atm hydrogen to a total overpressure of either 1 atm, 10 atm, or 20 atm. Hydrogen was intentionally added to effect porosity, so that the role of overpressure on suppressing the porosity could be examined. While maintaining an overpressure, the alloys were poured into bottom-chilled molds, resulting in castings that were in turn sectioned, polished, and analyzed for porosity. The resulting data show that an increase in overpressure reduces the amount of porosity and shifts the pore size distribution to smaller pores. These findings were further supported by modeling the casting process with a finite element model of the formation of porosity during solidification using the same alloy and experimental conditions. By solving the redistribution and transport phenomena of hydrogen during solidification and comparing its Sievert's pressure to the local pressure within the alloy cast under pressure, it was found that the predicted results agreed reasonably well with the experimental data.",
author = "C. Frueh and Sung, {P. K.} and Poirier, {David R} and Erdmann, {R. G.} and Miszkiel, {M. E.}",
year = "2002",
language = "English (US)",
isbn = "0871707721",
pages = "99--105",
editor = "M. Tiryakioglu and J. Campbell and M. Tiryakioglu and J. Campbell",
booktitle = "Advances in Aluminum Casting Technology II",

}

TY - GEN

T1 - Microporosity in A356.2 aluminum alloy cast under pressure

AU - Frueh, C.

AU - Sung, P. K.

AU - Poirier, David R

AU - Erdmann, R. G.

AU - Miszkiel, M. E.

PY - 2002

Y1 - 2002

N2 - The effect of pressure on porosity in cast A356.2 was investigated. Alloys were melted in an induction furnace under vacuum and then pressurized with argon and 0.2 atm hydrogen to a total overpressure of either 1 atm, 10 atm, or 20 atm. Hydrogen was intentionally added to effect porosity, so that the role of overpressure on suppressing the porosity could be examined. While maintaining an overpressure, the alloys were poured into bottom-chilled molds, resulting in castings that were in turn sectioned, polished, and analyzed for porosity. The resulting data show that an increase in overpressure reduces the amount of porosity and shifts the pore size distribution to smaller pores. These findings were further supported by modeling the casting process with a finite element model of the formation of porosity during solidification using the same alloy and experimental conditions. By solving the redistribution and transport phenomena of hydrogen during solidification and comparing its Sievert's pressure to the local pressure within the alloy cast under pressure, it was found that the predicted results agreed reasonably well with the experimental data.

AB - The effect of pressure on porosity in cast A356.2 was investigated. Alloys were melted in an induction furnace under vacuum and then pressurized with argon and 0.2 atm hydrogen to a total overpressure of either 1 atm, 10 atm, or 20 atm. Hydrogen was intentionally added to effect porosity, so that the role of overpressure on suppressing the porosity could be examined. While maintaining an overpressure, the alloys were poured into bottom-chilled molds, resulting in castings that were in turn sectioned, polished, and analyzed for porosity. The resulting data show that an increase in overpressure reduces the amount of porosity and shifts the pore size distribution to smaller pores. These findings were further supported by modeling the casting process with a finite element model of the formation of porosity during solidification using the same alloy and experimental conditions. By solving the redistribution and transport phenomena of hydrogen during solidification and comparing its Sievert's pressure to the local pressure within the alloy cast under pressure, it was found that the predicted results agreed reasonably well with the experimental data.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=0141426576&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=0141426576&partnerID=8YFLogxK

M3 - Conference contribution

AN - SCOPUS:0141426576

SN - 0871707721

SP - 99

EP - 105

BT - Advances in Aluminum Casting Technology II

A2 - Tiryakioglu, M.

A2 - Campbell, J.

A2 - Tiryakioglu, M.

A2 - Campbell, J.

ER -