Single-mode operation of the external cavity DBR laser with sol-gel waveguide Bragg grating

Yuri Beregovski, Amir Fardad, Hui Luo, Mahmoud Fallahi

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

8 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

A sol-gel-based external cavity DBR laser with narrow linewidth is described. The sol-gel waveguide grating is formed on the SiO2-coated silicon substrate with a loss of about 0.2 dB/cm. The threshold current is 32 mA at the lasing wavelength of about 1530 nm and T = 20°C. The side-mode suppression is close to 30 dB at 43 mA. The laser linewidth is less than 500 kHz.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Pages (from-to)57-61
Number of pages5
JournalOptics Communications
Volume164
Issue number1
DOIs
StatePublished - Jun 1 1999

Fingerprint

DBR lasers
Bragg gratings
Laser modes
Linewidth
Sol-gels
Waveguides
gels
waveguides
cavities
Silicon
threshold currents
lasing
retarding
gratings
Wavelength
Lasers
silicon
Substrates
wavelengths
lasers

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics

Cite this

Single-mode operation of the external cavity DBR laser with sol-gel waveguide Bragg grating. / Beregovski, Yuri; Fardad, Amir; Luo, Hui; Fallahi, Mahmoud.

In: Optics Communications, Vol. 164, No. 1, 01.06.1999, p. 57-61.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Beregovski, Yuri ; Fardad, Amir ; Luo, Hui ; Fallahi, Mahmoud. / Single-mode operation of the external cavity DBR laser with sol-gel waveguide Bragg grating. In: Optics Communications. 1999 ; Vol. 164, No. 1. pp. 57-61.
@article{d18bdc93e196408183802a5bd00ebf72,
title = "Single-mode operation of the external cavity DBR laser with sol-gel waveguide Bragg grating",
abstract = "A sol-gel-based external cavity DBR laser with narrow linewidth is described. The sol-gel waveguide grating is formed on the SiO2-coated silicon substrate with a loss of about 0.2 dB/cm. The threshold current is 32 mA at the lasing wavelength of about 1530 nm and T = 20°C. The side-mode suppression is close to 30 dB at 43 mA. The laser linewidth is less than 500 kHz.",
author = "Yuri Beregovski and Amir Fardad and Hui Luo and Mahmoud Fallahi",
year = "1999",
month = "6",
day = "1",
doi = "10.1016/S0030-4018(99)00176-5",
language = "English (US)",
volume = "164",
pages = "57--61",
journal = "Optics Communications",
issn = "0030-4018",
publisher = "Elsevier",
number = "1",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Single-mode operation of the external cavity DBR laser with sol-gel waveguide Bragg grating

AU - Beregovski, Yuri

AU - Fardad, Amir

AU - Luo, Hui

AU - Fallahi, Mahmoud

PY - 1999/6/1

Y1 - 1999/6/1

N2 - A sol-gel-based external cavity DBR laser with narrow linewidth is described. The sol-gel waveguide grating is formed on the SiO2-coated silicon substrate with a loss of about 0.2 dB/cm. The threshold current is 32 mA at the lasing wavelength of about 1530 nm and T = 20°C. The side-mode suppression is close to 30 dB at 43 mA. The laser linewidth is less than 500 kHz.

AB - A sol-gel-based external cavity DBR laser with narrow linewidth is described. The sol-gel waveguide grating is formed on the SiO2-coated silicon substrate with a loss of about 0.2 dB/cm. The threshold current is 32 mA at the lasing wavelength of about 1530 nm and T = 20°C. The side-mode suppression is close to 30 dB at 43 mA. The laser linewidth is less than 500 kHz.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=0032624673&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=0032624673&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1016/S0030-4018(99)00176-5

DO - 10.1016/S0030-4018(99)00176-5

M3 - Article

VL - 164

SP - 57

EP - 61

JO - Optics Communications

JF - Optics Communications

SN - 0030-4018

IS - 1

ER -