Single-mode tapered waveguide laser in Er-doped glass with multimode-diode pumping

Pratheepan Madasamy, S. Honkanen, D. F. Geraghty, Nasser N Peyghambarian

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

34 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

A demonstration of a planar waveguide laser configuration for single-mode operation around 1550 nm using cost-effective multimode diode pumping was reported. The laser was fabricated by Ag film ion exchange in a hybrid phosphate glass. A single transverse mode waveguide laser output power of 54 mW was measured. It was anticipated that the laser performance could be greatly improved by optimizing the cavity and the waveguide index profile.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Pages (from-to)1332-1334
Number of pages3
JournalApplied Physics Letters
Volume82
Issue number9
DOIs
StatePublished - Mar 3 2003

Fingerprint

waveguide lasers
pumping
diodes
glass
laser outputs
lasers
phosphates
waveguides
costs
cavities
profiles
configurations
ions

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Physics and Astronomy (miscellaneous)

Cite this

Single-mode tapered waveguide laser in Er-doped glass with multimode-diode pumping. / Madasamy, Pratheepan; Honkanen, S.; Geraghty, D. F.; Peyghambarian, Nasser N.

In: Applied Physics Letters, Vol. 82, No. 9, 03.03.2003, p. 1332-1334.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Madasamy, Pratheepan ; Honkanen, S. ; Geraghty, D. F. ; Peyghambarian, Nasser N. / Single-mode tapered waveguide laser in Er-doped glass with multimode-diode pumping. In: Applied Physics Letters. 2003 ; Vol. 82, No. 9. pp. 1332-1334.
@article{a8f7f283da9d4d219ccd6749f2b98071,
title = "Single-mode tapered waveguide laser in Er-doped glass with multimode-diode pumping",
abstract = "A demonstration of a planar waveguide laser configuration for single-mode operation around 1550 nm using cost-effective multimode diode pumping was reported. The laser was fabricated by Ag film ion exchange in a hybrid phosphate glass. A single transverse mode waveguide laser output power of 54 mW was measured. It was anticipated that the laser performance could be greatly improved by optimizing the cavity and the waveguide index profile.",
author = "Pratheepan Madasamy and S. Honkanen and Geraghty, {D. F.} and Peyghambarian, {Nasser N}",
year = "2003",
month = "3",
day = "3",
doi = "10.1063/1.1557771",
language = "English (US)",
volume = "82",
pages = "1332--1334",
journal = "Applied Physics Letters",
issn = "0003-6951",
publisher = "American Institute of Physics Publising LLC",
number = "9",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Single-mode tapered waveguide laser in Er-doped glass with multimode-diode pumping

AU - Madasamy, Pratheepan

AU - Honkanen, S.

AU - Geraghty, D. F.

AU - Peyghambarian, Nasser N

PY - 2003/3/3

Y1 - 2003/3/3

N2 - A demonstration of a planar waveguide laser configuration for single-mode operation around 1550 nm using cost-effective multimode diode pumping was reported. The laser was fabricated by Ag film ion exchange in a hybrid phosphate glass. A single transverse mode waveguide laser output power of 54 mW was measured. It was anticipated that the laser performance could be greatly improved by optimizing the cavity and the waveguide index profile.

AB - A demonstration of a planar waveguide laser configuration for single-mode operation around 1550 nm using cost-effective multimode diode pumping was reported. The laser was fabricated by Ag film ion exchange in a hybrid phosphate glass. A single transverse mode waveguide laser output power of 54 mW was measured. It was anticipated that the laser performance could be greatly improved by optimizing the cavity and the waveguide index profile.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=0037416633&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=0037416633&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1063/1.1557771

DO - 10.1063/1.1557771

M3 - Article

AN - SCOPUS:0037416633

VL - 82

SP - 1332

EP - 1334

JO - Applied Physics Letters

JF - Applied Physics Letters

SN - 0003-6951

IS - 9

ER -