Versatile supercontinuum generation in parabolic multimode optical fibers

M. A. Eftekhar, L. G. Wright, M. S. Mills, M. Kolesik, R. Amezcua Correa, F. W. Wise, D. N. Christodoulides

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

27 Scopus citations

Abstract

We demonstrate that the pump's spatial input profile can provide additional degrees of freedom in tailoring at will the nonlinear dynamics and the ensuing spectral content of supercontinuum generation in highly multimoded optical fibers. Experiments and simulations carried out at 1550 nm indicate that the modal composition of the input beam can substantially alter the soliton fission process as well as the resulting Raman and dispersive wave generation that eventually lead to supercontinuum in such a multimode environment. Given the multitude of conceivable initial conditions, our results suggest that it is possible to pre-engineer the supercontinuum spectral content in a versatile manner.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Pages (from-to)9078-9087
Number of pages10
JournalOptics Express
Volume25
Issue number8
DOIs
StatePublished - Apr 17 2017

    Fingerprint

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics

Cite this

Eftekhar, M. A., Wright, L. G., Mills, M. S., Kolesik, M., Amezcua Correa, R., Wise, F. W., & Christodoulides, D. N. (2017). Versatile supercontinuum generation in parabolic multimode optical fibers. Optics Express, 25(8), 9078-9087. https://doi.org/10.1364/OE.25.009078