Versatile supercontinuum generation in parabolic multimode optical fibers

M. A. Eftekhar, L. G. Wright, M. S. Mills, Miroslav Kolesik, R. Amezcua Correa, F. W. Wise, D. N. Christodoulides

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

18 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

We demonstrate that the pump's spatial input profile can provide additional degrees of freedom in tailoring at will the nonlinear dynamics and the ensuing spectral content of supercontinuum generation in highly multimoded optical fibers. Experiments and simulations carried out at 1550 nm indicate that the modal composition of the input beam can substantially alter the soliton fission process as well as the resulting Raman and dispersive wave generation that eventually lead to supercontinuum in such a multimode environment. Given the multitude of conceivable initial conditions, our results suggest that it is possible to pre-engineer the supercontinuum spectral content in a versatile manner.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Pages (from-to)9078-9087
Number of pages10
JournalOptics Express
Volume25
Issue number8
DOIs
StatePublished - Apr 17 2017

Fingerprint

optical fibers
wave generation
engineers
fission
degrees of freedom
solitary waves
pumps
profiles
simulation

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics

Cite this

Eftekhar, M. A., Wright, L. G., Mills, M. S., Kolesik, M., Amezcua Correa, R., Wise, F. W., & Christodoulides, D. N. (2017). Versatile supercontinuum generation in parabolic multimode optical fibers. Optics Express, 25(8), 9078-9087. https://doi.org/10.1364/OE.25.009078

Versatile supercontinuum generation in parabolic multimode optical fibers. / Eftekhar, M. A.; Wright, L. G.; Mills, M. S.; Kolesik, Miroslav; Amezcua Correa, R.; Wise, F. W.; Christodoulides, D. N.

In: Optics Express, Vol. 25, No. 8, 17.04.2017, p. 9078-9087.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Eftekhar, MA, Wright, LG, Mills, MS, Kolesik, M, Amezcua Correa, R, Wise, FW & Christodoulides, DN 2017, 'Versatile supercontinuum generation in parabolic multimode optical fibers', Optics Express, vol. 25, no. 8, pp. 9078-9087. https://doi.org/10.1364/OE.25.009078
Eftekhar MA, Wright LG, Mills MS, Kolesik M, Amezcua Correa R, Wise FW et al. Versatile supercontinuum generation in parabolic multimode optical fibers. Optics Express. 2017 Apr 17;25(8):9078-9087. https://doi.org/10.1364/OE.25.009078
Eftekhar, M. A. ; Wright, L. G. ; Mills, M. S. ; Kolesik, Miroslav ; Amezcua Correa, R. ; Wise, F. W. ; Christodoulides, D. N. / Versatile supercontinuum generation in parabolic multimode optical fibers. In: Optics Express. 2017 ; Vol. 25, No. 8. pp. 9078-9087.
@article{c3f15554403d49f68d2000756e684917,
title = "Versatile supercontinuum generation in parabolic multimode optical fibers",
abstract = "We demonstrate that the pump's spatial input profile can provide additional degrees of freedom in tailoring at will the nonlinear dynamics and the ensuing spectral content of supercontinuum generation in highly multimoded optical fibers. Experiments and simulations carried out at 1550 nm indicate that the modal composition of the input beam can substantially alter the soliton fission process as well as the resulting Raman and dispersive wave generation that eventually lead to supercontinuum in such a multimode environment. Given the multitude of conceivable initial conditions, our results suggest that it is possible to pre-engineer the supercontinuum spectral content in a versatile manner.",
author = "Eftekhar, {M. A.} and Wright, {L. G.} and Mills, {M. S.} and Miroslav Kolesik and {Amezcua Correa}, R. and Wise, {F. W.} and Christodoulides, {D. N.}",
year = "2017",
month = "4",
day = "17",
doi = "10.1364/OE.25.009078",
language = "English (US)",
volume = "25",
pages = "9078--9087",
journal = "Optics Express",
issn = "1094-4087",
publisher = "The Optical Society",
number = "8",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Versatile supercontinuum generation in parabolic multimode optical fibers

AU - Eftekhar, M. A.

AU - Wright, L. G.

AU - Mills, M. S.

AU - Kolesik, Miroslav

AU - Amezcua Correa, R.

AU - Wise, F. W.

AU - Christodoulides, D. N.

PY - 2017/4/17

Y1 - 2017/4/17

N2 - We demonstrate that the pump's spatial input profile can provide additional degrees of freedom in tailoring at will the nonlinear dynamics and the ensuing spectral content of supercontinuum generation in highly multimoded optical fibers. Experiments and simulations carried out at 1550 nm indicate that the modal composition of the input beam can substantially alter the soliton fission process as well as the resulting Raman and dispersive wave generation that eventually lead to supercontinuum in such a multimode environment. Given the multitude of conceivable initial conditions, our results suggest that it is possible to pre-engineer the supercontinuum spectral content in a versatile manner.

AB - We demonstrate that the pump's spatial input profile can provide additional degrees of freedom in tailoring at will the nonlinear dynamics and the ensuing spectral content of supercontinuum generation in highly multimoded optical fibers. Experiments and simulations carried out at 1550 nm indicate that the modal composition of the input beam can substantially alter the soliton fission process as well as the resulting Raman and dispersive wave generation that eventually lead to supercontinuum in such a multimode environment. Given the multitude of conceivable initial conditions, our results suggest that it is possible to pre-engineer the supercontinuum spectral content in a versatile manner.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=85018478033&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=85018478033&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1364/OE.25.009078

DO - 10.1364/OE.25.009078

M3 - Article

VL - 25

SP - 9078

EP - 9087

JO - Optics Express

JF - Optics Express

SN - 1094-4087

IS - 8

ER -